HomeCURRENT AFFAIRSCommonwealth Games 2022: Here's the schedule for day 6

Commonwealth Games 2022: Here’s the schedule for day 6

Commonwealth Games 2022, 6th Day Schedule: On day 5 of the Commonwealth Games 2022, India won the first medal in the lawn bowls event and after that men’s table tennis brought the top laurel home after defeating Singapore in the men’s table tennis team event.

India’s badminton side won a silver medal in the mixed team event. India’s weightlifter Vikas Thakur won a silver medal in the men’s 96kg category. On day 6 of the Commonwealth Games 2022, we’ll get to see the women’s cricket team taking on Barbados and Both men’s and the hockey team in action.

Must read: Commonwealth Games 2022: India women’s script history, wins country’s first ever gold in Lawn Bowls. Watch winning moment

Here’s the schedule for day 6 in Commonwealth Games 2022

Lawn Bowls (1 PM)

Men’s singles (Mridul Borgohain vs Chris Locke)

Women’s pairs (India vs Niue, 1 PM)

Men’s singles (Mridul Borgohain vs Ian McLean, 4 PM)

Women’s pairs (India vs South Africa, 4 PM)

Men’s fours (India vs the Cook Islands, 7:30 PM)

Women’s triple (India vs Niue, 7:30 PM)

Men’s fours (India vs England, 10:30 PM)

Wrestling (2 PM)

Men’s 109 kg (Lovpreet Singh)

Women’s 87+kg (Purnima Pandey, 6:30 PM)

Men’s 109+kg (Gurdeep Singh, 11 PM)

Judo (2:30 PM)

women’s 78kg quarterfinals (Tulika Mann vs TBD)

Men’s +100kg elimination round of 16 (Deepak Daswal vs Eric Jean Sebastian), knockout matches to follow

Must read: Asia Cup schedule announced; India to face Pakistan on August 28

Para Table-Tennis (3:10 PM)

Women’s singles classes 3-5 Group 1 (Bhavina Patel), women’s singles classes 3-5 Group 2 (Sonalben Manubhai Patel, 3:10 PM), women’s singles classes 6-10 Group 1 (Baby Sahana Ravi, 3:10 PM), men’s singles class 3-5 Group 1 (Raj Aravindan Alagar, 4:55 PM), women’s singles classes 6-10 Group 1 (Baby Sahana Ravi 9:40 PM), women’s singles classes 3-5 Group 1 (Bhavina Patel, 10:15 PM), women’s singles class 3-5 Group 2 (Sonalven Manubhai Patel, 10:15 PM), men’s singles class 3-5 Group 1 (Raj Aravindan Alagar, 12 AM)

Hockey (3:30 PM)

Women’s Pool A (India vs Canada), Men’s Pool B (India vs Canada, 6:30 PM)

Squash (3:30 PM)

mixed doubles round of 32 (Joshana/Harinder vs Sri Lanka)

Men’s singles medal match (Saurav Ghoshal if he qualifies)

Boxing (4:45 PM)

Over 45-48kg quarterfinals (Nitu Ganghas vs Nicole Clyde)

Over 54-57kg quarterfinal (Hussam Uddin Muhammed vs Tryagain Morning Ndevelo, 5:45 PM)

Over 48-50kg quarterfinal (Nikhat Zareen vs Helen Jones, 11:15 PM)

Over 64-70kg quarterfinal (Lovlina Borgohain vs Rosie Eccles, 12:45 AM)

Over 75-80kg quarterfinal (Ashish Kumar vs Aaron Bowen, 2 AM)

Women’s cricket (10:30 PM)

Group A India vs Barbados

Athletics (11:30 PM)

High jump finals (if Tejaswin Shankar qualifies)

Women’s shot put finals (Manpreet Kaur, 12:35 AM)

Keep watching our YouTube Channel ‘DNP INDIA’. Also, please subscribe and follow us on FACEBOOKINSTAGRAM, and TWITTER.

Enter Your Email To get daily Newsletter in your inbox

- Advertisement -

Latest Post

Latest News

- Advertisement -