- Advertisement -
HomeCURRENT AFFAIRSTata Motors registers total sales of 82954 units in October 2023, domestic...

Tata Motors registers total sales of 82954 units in October 2023, domestic sales up 6 Percent

The October 2023 domestic and international sales figures for Tata Motors Limited were 82,954 units, up from 78,335 units in October 2022.

Tata Motors: Tata Motors Limited reported through an exchange filing on Wednesday that its October 2023 domestic and international car sales were 82,954 units, up from 78,335 units in October 2022.

Tata Motors October 2023 sales

Passenger Vehicles sales

CategoryOctober 2023October 2022Growth
Y-o-Y
Total PV Domestic (includes EV)48,33745,2177%
PV IB30020646%
Total PV (includes EV)48,63745,4237%
EV (IB+Domestic)5,4654,27728%

Commercial Vehicles Sales

CategoryOctober 2023October 2022Growth
Y-o-Y
HCV Trucks10,2049,25310%
ILMCV Trucks5,3514,69014%
Passenger Carriers2,5141,75943%
SCV cargo and pickup14,41915,618-8%
CV Domestic32,48831,3204%
CV IB1,8291,59215%
Total CV34,31732,9124%

October 2023 saw 15,211 MH&ICV units sold domestically (including trucks and buses), up from 13,251 units in October 2022.

October 2023 saw a total of 16,048 units sold for MH&ICV domestic and International Business, including trucks and buses, as opposed to 13,940 units in October 2022.

Growth details

Tata Motors, the nation’s top car, has seen a 5.89 per cent increase in total sales. October 2023 saw the company sell 82,954 units, up from 78,335 units sold in the same month the previous year. According to the company’s domestic sales data, in October of this year, it sold 80,825 units, compared to 76,537 units in October of 2022. In terms of domestic sales, the company saw an increase of 6%. The number of passenger vehicles sold (including electric vehicles) increased by 7% to 48,337 units.

Keep watching our YouTube Channel ‘DNP INDIA’. Also, please subscribe and follow us on FACEBOOKINSTAGRAMand TWITTER.

Enter Your Email To get daily Newsletter in your inbox

- Advertisement -

Latest Post

Latest News

- Advertisement -